Creative Arts Emmys honor scripted programming, and upstart Quibi is definitely in the mix

By STEVEN HERBERT | City News Service

NORTH HOLLYWOOD — Oscar winners Christoph Waltz and Taika Waititi are among the nominees for Wednesday’s third day of the five-day Creative Arts Emmys, which will honor scripted programming.

Waltz, who won best supporting actor Oscars in 2010 and 2013 for his work in “Inglourious Basterds” and “Django Unchained,” is among the nominees for outstanding actor in a short form comedy or drama series for his portrayal of hunt organizer Miles Sellars in “Most Dangerous Game,” which streamed on Quibi.

Three other nominees are from Quibi series — Lawrence Fishburne, Stephen James and Corey Hawkins.

James starred in “#FreeRayshawn,” as Black Iraqi War veteran Rayshawn Morris, who is holed up in his apartment along with his family after an altercation with overzealous New Orleans Police Department officers who turns to social media and a sympathetic police lieutenant (Fishburne) to try to clear his name.

Hawkins starred in “Survive” as a survivor of a plane crash that left him and the other survivor (Sophie Turner) isolated on a remote snow-covered mountain.

The other nominee is Mamoudo Athie from FX’s “Oh Jerome, No (Cake).”

Waititi, who won the best adapted screenplay Oscar in February for “Jojo Rabbit” is nominated for character voice-over performance for supplying the voice of the bounty hunter droid IG-11 on Disney+’s “The Mandalorian.” The other nominees include two performers from “The Simpsons,” Hank Azaria, a four-time winner in the category, and Nancy Cartwright.

NBC’s “Saturday Night Live” received its fourth consecutive Emmy for outstanding variety sketch series at Tuesday’s virtual ceremony honoring variety programming. The other nominees were Comedy Central’s “Drunk History,” which has been nominated all six years the category has existed, but has yet to win, and HBO’s “A Black Lady Sketch Show” received a nomination in its first season.

“Saturday Night Live” also received Emmys for outstanding directing for a variety series and outstanding production design for a variety, reality or competition series.

The Oscars won Emmys for outstanding sound mixing for a variety series or special and outstanding production design for a variety special. Its other nominations included outstanding live variety special, but lost to “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times.”‘

ABC’s re-creation of two Norman Lear comedies from the 1970s also won for outstanding technical direction, camerawork, video control for a special.

Tuesday’s other multiple winners were HBO’s “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (writing for a variety series, technical direction, camerawork, video control for a series and picture editing for variety programming) and VH1’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (outstanding contemporary hairstyling for a variety, nonfiction or reality program and contemporary makeup for a variety, nonfiction or reality program (non-prosthetic).)

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards honor programming that initially aired between 6 p.m. and 2 a.m. from June 1, 2019, to May 31, 2020.

Thursday’s ceremony will also be devoted to scripted programming. What the Television Academy describes as “an eclectic mix of awards across all genres” will be presented Saturday. The Creative Arts Emmys began Monday with a ceremony honoring reality and nonfiction programming.

The ceremonies Wednesday and Thursday will be streamed on Emmys.com at 5 p.m. Saturday’s ceremony will be broadcast on FXX at 5 p.m.

Awards in the top 23 categories in comedy, drama, competition, limited and variety talk series and the Governors Award will be presented at the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards Sunday.

Here is a list of nominations for Emmy Awards presented Wednesday night:

Derivative Interactive Program

— “Big Mouth Guide to Life,” Netflix

— “Doctor Who: The Runaway,” BBC America

Original Interactive Program

— “Rebuilding Notre Dame,” Oculus

— “The Messy Truth VR Experience,” Oculus

— “When We Stayed Home,” Oculus

Short Form Animated Program

— “Forky Asks a Question: What is Love?,” Disney+

— “Robot Chicken,” Adult Swim

— “Steven Universe Future,” Cartoon Network

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

— “Better Call Saul Employee Training Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler,” AMC.com

— “Most Dangerous Game,” Quibi

— “Reno 911!,” Quibi

— “Star Trek: Short Treks,” CBS All Access

— “The Good Place Presents: The Selection,” NBC

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

— Laurence Fishburne, “#FreeRayshawn”

— Stephan James, “#FreeRayshawn”

— Christoph Waltz, “Most Dangerous Game”

— Mamoudou Athie, “Oh Jerome, No (Cake)”

— Corey Hawkins, “Survive”

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

— Jasmine Cephas Jones, “#FreeRayshawn”

— Anna Kendrick, “Dummy”

— Kaitlin Olson, “Flipped”

— Rain Valdez, “Razor Tongue”

— Kerri Kenney-Silver, “Reno 911!”

Casting for a Comedy Series

— Allison Jones, Ben Harris, “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” HBO

— Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy, “Dead To Me,” Netflix

— Victoria Thomas, Matthew Maisto, “Insecure,” HBO

— Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford, “Schitt’s Creek,” Pop TV

— Cindy Tolan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Prime Video

— Gayle Keller, Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay, “What We Do in the Shadows,” FX

Casting for a Drama Series

— David Rubin, “Big Little Lies,” HBO

— Gilly Poole, Suzanne Crowley, “Killing Eve,” BBC America

— Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett, Chase Paris, “Ozark,” Netflix

— Avy Kaufman, “Succession,” HBO

— Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, “The Crown,” Netflix

— Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook, “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Hulu

Character Voice-Over Performance

— Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”

— Leslie Odom Jr., “Central Park”

— Wanda Sykes, “Crank Yankers”

— Taika Waititi, “The Mandalorian”

— Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”

— Nancy Cartwright, “The Simpsons”

Choreography for Scripted Programming (Juried)

— Mandy Moore, choreographer, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried)

— Jill Dykxhoorn, lead background artist, “Archer,” FX Networks

— Dan MacKenzie, character animator, “Cosmos: Possible Worlds,” National Geographic

— Genndy Tartakovsky, storyboard artist, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal,” Adult Swim

— Scott Wills, art director, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal,” Adult Swim

— Stephen DeStefano, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal,” Adult Swim

Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried)

— Sam Wasserman and Joseph Gordon-Levitt, executive producer, “Create Together,” YouTube

— Ricardo Laganaro, director; Ricardo Justus, executive producer; Edouard de Montmort, executive producer, “The Line,” Oculus

Motion Design (Juried)

— Leanne Dare, creative director; and Eben McCue, Sebastian Hoppe-Fuentes and David Navas, animators, “Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates,” Netflix

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

— Nathan Barr, “Hollywood,” Netflix

— Mark Isham, Isabella Summers, “Little Fires Everywhere,” Hulu

— Kris Bowers, “Mrs. America,” FX

— Antonio Gambale, “Unorthodox,” Netflix

— Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Watchmen,” HBO

Music Supervision

— Thomas Golubic, “Better Call Saul,” AMC

— Jen Malone, Adam Leber, “Euphoria,” HBO

— Kier Lehman, “Insecure,” HBO

— Catherine Grieves, David Holmes, “Killing Eve,” BBC America

— Nora Felder, “Stranger Things,” Netflix

— Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Prime Video

— Liza Richardson, “Watchmen,” HBO

Original Main Title Theme Music

— Nathan Barr, “Carnival Row,” Prime Video

— Olafur Arnalds, “Defending Jacob,” Apple TV+

— Nathan Barr, “Hollywood,” Netflix

— Antonio Gambale, “Unorthodox,” Netflix

— Laura Karpman, “Why We Hate,” Discovery

— The Rza, “Wu-Tang: An American Saga,” Hulu

Original Music and Lyrics

— Labrinth, “Euphoria,” HBO

— David Dabbon, Joanna Rothkopf, Jill Twiss, Seena Vali, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” HBO

— Ingrid Michaelson, “Little Fires Everywhere,” Hulu

— Pharrell Williams, Chad Hugo, “The Black Godfather,” Netflix

— Thomas Mizer, Curtis Moore, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Prime Video

— Siddhartha Khosla, Taylor Goldsmith, “This is Us,” NBC

— Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “The Watchmen,” HBO

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy or Variety Program

— Jeff Barnett, “Ballers,” HBO

— Norman Howell, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine,” NBC

— Vince Deadrick Jr., “Henry Danger,” Nickelodeon

— Eddie Perez, “Shameless,” Showtime

— Erik Solky, “Space Force,” Netflix

tinyurlis.gdv.gdv.htclck.ruulvis.netshrtco.de

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>